Privacy Policy

Who We Are

This privacy policy sets out how 'BikeDealerReviews.com' uses and protects any information that you give 'BikeDealerReviews.com' when you use this website. 'BikeDealerReviews.com' is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 'BikeDealerReviews.com' may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2016.

Your Personal Information

We ask for information such as your name, location, and email address when you leave a review on this website. You have the right to remain publicly anonymous and may leave your review under a pseudonym. Your email address is never disclosed publicly.

We also record and monitor all incoming and outgoing phone calls, for training and safeguarding purposes. These recordings may be kept for up to 6 months.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the purpose of internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Sharing And Disclosing Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to us, or emailing us at [email protected] We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We may charge you £10 to cover the cost of processing your request and supplying your information to you. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure we do not disclose your information to the wrong people. We will correct any information found to be incorrect at no charge to you.

Cookies

To view our Cookie Policy, please click here.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution, and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

'BikeDealerReviews.com' may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2016.